Tuesday, December 6, 2011

Today= awkward

So for some reason today was just really weird like I can't explain it but everything just feels out of place or wrong I know it makes no sense haha but honestly it's weird but I also discovered today why I truly love my school ^_^ me and some friends where just jamming in the front lobby it was SO cool I wish I never had to leave Booker T. !!!!

Monday, December 5, 2011

The weekend :)

This weekend was amazing if I could do it all again I wouldn't change a thing ... Other than I would probably go to the mall lol I had the house to myself all weekend while my parents went to great wolf lodge it was AWESOME I got some sleep ! I honestly feel everyone deserves at least one weekend to yourself to do whatever you want it's relaxing and a great way to recuperate ^_^

Thursday, December 1, 2011

ANOTHER neworks project :D

so THIS time we had to make an instrument and i think i did pretty good with stuff i found around the house

its a patron bottle i got and i painted the inside , next i put some bracelets in it and there we go :) this is how it sounds .

video

Its serious time y'all >:(

 OK y'all i'm about to get really serious about using this blog thing i think i may be fun plus i ain't got nothin else to do lol so for now on you will hear from me everyday if i don't forget that is ...... 

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

My "first post"

So last six weeks i was suppose to make a post about my new works class so ....... il do that now .

     Wellll I'm in this class called new works . my teacher is mr.Richards and i am a freshman. Im in the music cluster at Booker T. Washington and its really amazing. Th new works class is actually a college course but it was moved because the person who created the class thought it would be better for hugh school students at the arts magnet. and i couldn't agree with him more. through the class i have learned so much about myself and the arts . The class is very great and i wish i could take it all 4 years :(

and you make AWESOME !!! friends like kennedy porter lol

My Amazing new works lass with Mr.Richards !!!!!!!!

So on my last B day i had new works(which is like the most amazing class ever made) and we where talking about lines and textures in the arts. lol so ,my cccrrraazzzyyyy teacher (who is also one of the mot amazing teachers I've ever had) got like 4 theater students to demonstrate lines in theater. haha welllll they created this amazing short skit about a teacher who gave this girl an unfair grade because he didn't like her but gave another girl like a 100 because she was spending time with him after class trying to get some "extra credit". the scene was amazing ! And hilarious I will truly never forget that . Then we showed lines in music by singing scales and short easy songs. We showed lines in dance by having one of the show us some dance moves. We closed the class by showing texture in personality by having this guy victor and this chick linsey show a straight and a curved personality. All in all that was one of the best classes ever and it truly reminded me of why i love my school so much.
BUt we did not leave without having a what ? ASSIGNMENT !!!! but i think i did pretty well.
we had to ,make a picture in black and white with at least two different textures and using lines. we had to put 5 circles and two had to bleed off the page so how did i do ?

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Hi I'm Jasmine and this is my first time blogging. I go to Booker T Washington High School for Preforming and Visual Arts. I do love my school its awesome , but also like a lot of other things too .... so yeah ok then lol